Peek’d LLC – Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  June 18, 2018

Thank you for your interest in Peek’d! As we take your privacy very seriously, we want to welcome you to our website and explain how we collect, use, protect and disclose information and data when you use any Peek’d website (“Site(s)“) and any Peek’d services, including any Peek’d social networking accounts, company mobile applications (each an, “App” or collectively the “App(s)“), or other services offered by Peek’d from time to time and other services offered through third parties that integrate with Peek’d services or functionality (collectively, “Services“). When we refer to “you”, we are referring to you as a user of our Site or Services.

By using our Site, you consent to all the terms of this Privacy Policy, including the way we use your information as described below. Remember that your use of Peek’d Services is at all times subject to the https://youpeekd.com/terms, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Privacy Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the https://youpeekd.com/terms. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, or to any changes we may subsequently make to this Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop using the Services or otherwise providing any information to us.

Managing Your Information Preferences

You can opt out of receiving certain emails from us by changing notification settings on the Site or in our Apps, or by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in an email.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@youpeekd.com. Once you set up an account via our App, you will able to review and update your Personal Information by changing the relevant settings in your Peek’d account.

Information We May Collect From You

Personal Information:

We collect information that you provide directly to us (as opposed to information that you make publicly available that is described below) that personally identifies you to set up your personal profile account, such as your name, telephone number, email address, payment information, and other personally identifiable information when you submit it via the App or Site (“Personal Information“).  The decision to provide this information is optional.  However, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of the App, Site and/or Services.

Our App may collect certain additional information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the App. We may also use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location. If you do not want us to have your location information, you should turn off the location services for the App located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the App. We use your personal data only in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Usage Data and App or Site Activity:

We automatically collect information regarding the actions you take on the App, Site or Services (“Usage Data“).  Usage Data is information or content we collect about the use of our App, Site or Services in a way that does not identify an individual user. Usage Data helps us understand trends in our users’ needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor or enhance our Services. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of Usage Data, and we may share Usage Data about our users with third parties for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve our Services. For example, each time you use the Services we may automatically collect the type of Web browser you use, your operating system, your Internet Service Provider, your IP address, the pages you view, how you interact with the Services, comments and other content made available via the Services and the time and duration of your visits to the App, Site or use of the Services.  This Usage Data may be associated with your account, but we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless otherwise provided herein.  We may store such Usage Data itself and/or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Peek’d affiliates, agents or service providers. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our App or Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, the number of App downloads, the content viewed within the Services, etc. How long we retain your Personal Information depends on the type of data and purpose for which we process the data.

Cookies and Web Beacons:

We may use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser).  We may also use Web beacons (a file placed on a website that monitors usage).  We will use cookies and Web beacons to improve the experience of the App, Site and Services, such as pre-populating your username for easier login.  We do not use cookies or Web beacons to collect Personal Information.  Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  At this time, Peek’d does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking, including “do-not-track” signals. You can remove persistent cookies and change your privacy preferences by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory.  However, certain features of the App, Site or Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies.  Some of our Service Providers may use their own cookies and Web beacons in connection with the services they perform on our behalf, as further explained below.

Analytics:

We may use third party analytics services such as Google Analytics Advertising Features, including: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting. For information about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, please click here. You can also opt out of the above Google Analytics Advertising Features or adjust your settings via Google’s “Ads Settings” feature and you can generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI site and DAA site.

How We Use Information and When We May Share and Disclose Information Generally

We may use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided, including without limitation for the purposes described further below:

  • Provision and Monitoring of the Services:  We will use your Personal Information to provide you with access to and to support your use of the Services and to monitor your use of the Services.

  • Surveys, Contests and Other Special Offers: From time to time, we may offer our users the opportunity to participate in surveys, contests and other special offers.  If you elect to participate in these services, you may need to provide certain Personal Information.

  • Questions and Requests: If you contact us by e-mail or otherwise at support@youpeeked.com, we will use the Personal Information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem.

  • Contacting You About Other Products, Services and Events:  If you opt-in, Peek’d and/or third parties may use your Personal Information to contact you in the future to tell you about products, services and events that may be of interest to you. You do not have to opt-in to such requests.

  • Research and Data Analysis: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the App, Site and the Services, Peek’d may conduct research on its customers’ demographics, interests and behavior based on Usage Data and other information provided to us. This data may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Peek’d may share this data with advertisers, researchers, business partners, publications, and other third parties. This information will not identify you personally.

  • Service Improvement: We may use your Personal Information, aggregated Personal Information and other non-personally-identifiable information collected through the App, Site and Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our users and to improve the Services.

Information You Make Publicly Available

By using the App, Site or Services, including submission of public content (e.g. photos or videos) or queries, you may choose to make certain of your Personal Information available to others, such as your name and your likeness.  Please be aware that any information you make publicly available may be accessed by anyone, including users who use the App, Site or Services and commercial search engines such as Google, Yahoo!, and Bing to the extent that such engines are permitted to access the App, Site or Services.

User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your username may be displayed to other users; for example, if you choose to share a comment on a particular story. You will have the option to upload a photo and add a website or bio, but these are not required. Your account privacy settings may allow you to limit the other users who can see the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others.  Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (e.g. comment sections) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone.  Your name may also be displayed to other users if and when you make comments through the Services. Please think of your own privacy needs as you choose what to upload, share, and make public on these websites and platforms. We cannot control the privacy or security of information and content once you make it public or share it with others.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Company and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our https://youpeekd.com/terms and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about Me Secure?

You must prevent unauthorized access to the device through which you access the Services and your Personal Information by limiting access to your device.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Third Party Services and Applications

Through the App, Site or Services, you may elect to access third-party services and applications, such as Instagram, Snapchat, Facebook and other social networks. When you do so, you may be able to import information from those other services and applications and share content with those services.  Some of those third-party services may also provide us with information from your accounts, which may enable us to enhance and personalize your use of the App, Site and Services.  If you elect to enable such third-party services or applications, the information you share with such third-party services and applications will be subject to their privacy policies and your privacy settings.  You may be able to control or block such sharing by changing your privacy settings in such services or applications. Please note that we do not authorize third parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the App, Site or Services. This Privacy Policy does not cover third party privacy statements that are displayed on our linked to from our websites, applications, or services. Many of our Services are hosted on platforms, services, and websites run by third parties, (e.g., Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, etc.). These third parties may also collect, use, and share information about you. The Privacy Policy does not cover what third parties do with your data and we are not responsible for any use of your data by these third parties. To learn about the practices of these third parties, please review their privacy policies as applicable.

Service Providers

From time to time, we may establish a business relationship with other businesses that we believe to be trustworthy and have privacy practices consistent with ours (“Service Providers“).  For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions.  We only provide our Service Providers with the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf.  Each Service Provider must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Information other than as specified by Peek’d.

Advertising

We may work with third-party advertisers, search providers, and ad networks (“Advertisers“).  These companies may collect and use information about your use of the App, Site or Services in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.  Advertisements may be shown via the App, Site, the Services, or third-party websites and online services.  These companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or use other technologies such as Web beacons.  Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that Advertisers may collect from you or that you choose to provide to them.

Other Transfers

We may share Personal Information and Usage Data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Peek’d.  If Peek’d is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets or equity, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information and Usage Data in connection with such transaction.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Peek’d will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law.  We may disclose Personal Information and any other content and information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property or rights of Peek’d or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Peek’d through the App, Site or Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the App or Site, such as bulletin boards, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free, and you hereby grant Peek’d, the perpetual, royalty-free right, to reproduce, disclose, distribute and otherwise use such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Security

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information and other information transmitted to us.  However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through the App, Site or Services, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the App, Site or Services, and you acknowledge and agree you are doing so at your own risk.

Links

Our App, Site and Services may contain links or integrate with other websites and online services, or allow others to send you such links.  Peek’d is not responsible or liable for any damage or loss related to your use of any third-party website or online service.  You should always read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any and all third-party website(s) or online service(s) before using it, whether directly or in connection with your use of the App, Site or Services.

Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under 13; if you are a child under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at support@youpeekd.com.

Processing in the United States

Please be aware that your Personal Information and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. Specifically, by using our App, Site or Services, you agree that you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States. You agree that the applicable laws in the United States will govern the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information and communications. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location.

Notice to Non-U.S. Users

If you are a non-U.S. user of the Services, by visiting our websites or otherwise providing us with personal information, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In addition, your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less protective than the laws in your country. By providing your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfer.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy as we are constantly trying to improve our Services.  If we change this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site or inside the App.  Those changes will go into effect on the effective date shown in the revised Privacy Policy.  By continuing to use the App, Site or Services, you consent to any and all revised Privacy Policies. At any time, you have the right to discontinue your use of the App, Site or Services.

CONTACT US

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR THE SERVICE, PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US:

By email: support@youpeekd.com

Or by mail to:

Peek’d LLC

1200 Brickell Bay Drive, #2715

Miami, Florida 33131

EU RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) with respect to your Personal Data, as outlined below.

For this section, we use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in the GDPR, but “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. Peek’d will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Services.

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict.  If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at support@youpeekd.com.

What Personal Data Do We Collect From You? We collect Personal Data about you when you provide such information directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners or service providers provide us with Personal Data about you, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Services.

Information we collect directly from you:  We receive Personal Data directly from you when you provide us with such Personal Data, including without limitation the following as is applicable:

  • First and last name

  • Telephone number

  • User content, for example, comments you submit publicly, stories, bios or other information (which can include Personal Data if you include Personal Data in such content)

  • Social relationships with other users on the platform (when you decide to follow or message a user)

  • Email address

  • Payment Information

Information we receive from third party sources:  Some third parties such as Facebook provide us with Personal Data about you, such as the following:

Account information for third party services: If you interact with a third-party service when using our Services, such as if you use a third-party service to log-in to our Services (e.g., Facebook Connect), or if you share content from our Services through a third party social media service, the third-party service will send us information about you, such as information from your public profile, if the third-party service and your account settings allow such sharing. The information we receive will depend on the policies and your account settings with the third-party service.

Information from our advertising partners: We receive information about you from some of our service providers who assist us with marketing or promotional services related to how you interact with our websites, applications, products, services, advertisements or communications.

Information we automatically collect when you use our Services:  Some Personal Data is automatically collected when you use our Services, such as the following as is applicable:

  • Device identifiers

  • Web browser information

  • Page view and actions statistics

  • Browsing history

  • Reading history

  • Usage information

  • Transaction information (e.g. transaction amount, date and time such transaction occurred)

  • Cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixel tags, SDKs, etc.)

  • Location information (Time zone, Locale, IP address)

  • Preferred language

  • Log data (e.g. access times, hardware and software information)

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?  We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Services.  For example, we may use Personal Data to do the following as is applicable:

  • Create and manage user profiles

  • Communicate with you about the Services

  • Process orders

  • Contact you about Service announcements, updates or offers

  • Provide support and assistance for the Services

  • Personalize content and communications based on your preferences

  • Meet contract or legal obligations

  • Respond to user inquiries

  • Fulfill user requests

  • Comply with our legal or contractual obligations

  • Resolve disputes

  • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions

  • Enforce our https://youpeekd.com/terms

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below.

Legitimate Interest:  We process the following categories of Personal Data when we believe it furthers the legitimate interest of us or third parties as is applicable:

  • First and last name

  • Birthdate

  • User content, for example, comments you submit publicly, photographs you upload, bio, website (which can include Personal Data if you include Personal Data in such content)

  • Social relationships with other users on the platform (when you decide to follow a user or a writer)

  • Relationship graph when you decide to follow a specific author or another user

Examples of these legitimate interests include:

  • Operation and improvement of our business, products and services

  • Marketing of our products and services

  • Provision of customer support

  • Compliance with legal obligations

Consent:   In some cases, we process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such data.  When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection.

Other Processing Grounds:  From time to time we may also need to process Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

How and With Whom Do We Share Your Data?  We share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use. These parties potentially include:

  • Payment processors

  • Fraud prevention service providers

  • Ad networks

  • Analytics service providers

  • Staff augmentation and contract personnel

  • Hosting service providers

  • Co-location service providers

  • Telecommunications service providers

We also share Personal Data when necessary to complete a transaction initiated or authorized by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested.  In addition to those set forth above, these parties also include:

  • Other users (where you post information publicly or as otherwise necessary to affect a transaction initiated or authorized by you through the Services)

  • Social media services (if you interact with them through your use of the Services)

  • Third party business partners who you access through the Services

  • Other parties authorized by you

We also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to:

  • Comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies

  • Protect us, our business or our users, for example to enforce our Terms of Use, prevent spam or other unwanted communications and investigate or protect against fraud

  • Maintain the security of our products and services

We also share information with third parties when you give us consent to do so.

Furthermore, if we choose to buy or sell assets, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party, and we would share Personal Data with the party that is acquiring our assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data?  We retain Personal Data about you as long as you have an open account with us and for 3 months after you close your account.  In some cases, we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

What Security Measures Do We Use?  We seek to protect Personal Data using appropriate technical and organizational measures based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity. For example, personal information is stored in such a way as to prevent bulk extraction.

Personal Data of Children:  We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16 in the EU.  If you are under age 16 and reside in the EU, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Data about yourself to us.  If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from an EU resident under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that an EU resident under age 16 may have provided us Personal Data, please contact us at support@youpeekd.com

What Rights Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data?  You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below.  For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email support@youpeekd.com. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision.  In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

  • Access:  You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data.

  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data.

  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.

Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.

Portability:  You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format.  You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.

Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes, such as for direct marketing purposes.

Restriction of Processing:  You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.

Right to File Complaint:  You have the right to lodge a complaint about Peek’d’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Transfers of Personal Data: The Services are hosted and operated in the United States (“U.S.”) through Peek’d and its service providers, and if you do not reside in the U.S., laws in the U.S. may differ from the laws where you reside. By using the Services, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to Peek’d in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize Peek’d to transfer, store and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries.  You hereby consent to the transfer of your data to the U.S. pursuant to a data processing agreement incorporating standard data protection clauses promulgated by the EC, a copy of which can be obtained at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087.

What If You Have Questions Regarding Your Personal Data?  If you have any questions about this section or our data practices generally, please contact us using the following information:

support@youpeekd.com

PLEASE PRINT A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS AND PLEASE CHECK THE APP AND SITE FREQUENTLY FOR ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THANK YOU.